Who we are

Educators Pick Best of STEM™ is owned and operated by Catapult X, LLC in collaboration with NSTA and MCH Strategic Data. All awards are chosen and selected by educators (not Catapult X, NSTA, or MCH Strategic Data), and coordination of judging is managed by The Teich Group, an independent organization. Winners are not considered an endorsement by Catapult X, NSTA, or MCH Strategic Data. Winners are considered an endorsement of STEM educators who are able to participate via an aggregate vote.

Our website address is: https://www.bestofstemawards.com.

Web Analytics

We use Google Analytics™ to research the usage of our website. The information collected helps us understand our visitors’ behavior, view technology trends, improve usability, and test functionality. The data collected are stored for 26 months to allow us to see trends.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Your information is securely stored on our internal systems and only shared with third parties to operate business functions such as email campaigns, customer support, geodetection, and search.

Mailing List

We do not sell, lease, or loan our mailing list or portions thereof to anyone at any time. If you wish to be removed from our mailing list, simply unsubscribe and we will remove you immediately.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that Enter to Win on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. Personal data is not visible or shared with any organization outside of Catapult X.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Your information is securely stored on our internal systems and only shared with third parties to operate business functions such as email campaigns, customer support, geodetection, and search.

Lawful Basis. We will only collect your Personal Information (a) when applicable, with your consent; (b) if we have a legitimate interest in doing so; or (c) as authorized or required by law. We will limit the collection of Personal Information to that which is reasonable and necessary. If we collect or use your Personal Information based on your consent, we will also notify you of any changes and will request your further consent as needed.

Where we send your data

We will never share identifiable data without your permission. We will never sell student data to a third party. We do not allow ad networks to target “Interest-Based Ads” on our services.

We will only contract with future companies that are consistent with Pledge principles or allow users a choice to send information to the future entity.

Catapult X uses industry-standard SSL to ensure that  data is encrypted and transmitted securely from end to end.

Catapult X makes every effort to ensure compliance with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) policies, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We will provide notice to users via their email address on file and/or via a banner on bestofstemawards.com before making any material changes to our Privacy Policy. Your consent to the changes is given by continuing the first time you log in following the change.

 

WIN!

Enter to Win the Educators Pick Best of STEM Award for 2022.